CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 B82845

Mr. Charles Castronuovo
Mayar Silk, Inc.
1040 Avenue of the Americas
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton twill woven fabric composed of yarns of different colors from India.

Dear Mr. Castronuovo:

In your letter dated March 6, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as Design# 8983, is a 2X1 twill woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains approximately 94.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 51.2 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric has been constructed with yarns of different colors and is produced using 2 ply yarns in both the warp and filling. Weighing 177 g/m2, this product will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5208.43.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2,, of yarns of different colors, 3-thread or 4-thread twill, including cross twill. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This twill woven fabric falls within textile category designation 218. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division